BOARD OF SELECTMEN
BRIAN CONNORS, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
MARTIN CROWLEY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID SHEEDY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, September 23, 2013
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
7:40 pm APPOINTMENT
Fire Chief, Timothy Harhen, contract signing.
7:45 pm PUBLIC HEARING
Board will hear complaints in regards to a dog incident that occurred on July 21, 2013 and August 23, 2013 at 142 Chestnut Street, East Bridgewater.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 9, 2013 Board of Selectmen meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the September 9, 2013 and September 16, 2013 Board of Selectmen Executive Session meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to instruct the dog officer, Donna Morris, to issue non-criminal violations to dog owners who have not licensed their dog(s).
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to Policies and Procedures for the Community Center at Sachem Rock.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the new 2013 Board of Selectmen Meeting Schedule as follows:
Monday, October 7
Monday, October 21
Monday, November 4
Monday, November 18
Monday, December 2
Monday, December 16
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of the Treasurer/Collector, Erica Flemming, as a member, to the Southeastern MA Health Group and Capital Improvement Planning Community effective immediately.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Board to discuss Moody’s Investors Service Bond Rating.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
Agricultural Commission (1 Vacancy)
Conservation Commission (2 Vacancies)
Council on Aging (1 Alternate)
East Bridgewater Arts Council (1 Vacancy)
Elmwood Historic Study Committee (3 Vacancies)
Historical Commission (1 Vacancy, 1 Alternate)
Old Colony Planning Council (1 Alternate)
Patriotic Activities Committee (6 Vacancies)
Planning Board (2 Associates)
Plymouth County Cooperative Service (1 Vacancy)
Recreation Commission (4 Vacancies, 2 Alternates)
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, September 23, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, September 24, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, September 25, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Tuesday, October 1, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Monday, October 7, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, October 8, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, October 9, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Wednesday, October 16, 4:45 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, October 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, October 21, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, October 22, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, September 23, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, September 24, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, October 1, 7:00 p.m. – Lions Club
Wednesday, October 2, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Friday, October 4, 6:00 p.m. – Town Clerk - Wedding
Tuesday, October 8, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, October 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, October 17, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, October 21, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Tuesday, October 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, September 23, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, September 24, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, September 30, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, October 1, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, October 7, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, October 8, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, October 15, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, October 21, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, October 22, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, October 7, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, October 21, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, September 24, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, October 7, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, October 8, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, October 9, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Thursday, October 10, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Tuesday, October 15, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, October 16, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Tuesday, October 22, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|